Accident Cessna 140A N666TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385993

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2001
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:George Lair
Registration: N666TC
MSN: 15399
Total airframe hrs:8243 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hudson, CO (18V)
Destination airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a conventional, full-stall landing. Upon touch down, the right main landing gear failed. The airplane skidded to a halt, buckling the fuselage and landing gear box, and damaging the wing spar. Metallurgical examiunation disclosed cracks had initiated in one of two holes used to attach the step assembly to the landing gear spring. Chevron (or beach) marks on the fractured surface pointed back to the crack initiation site, and were consistent with fatigue cracking. The adjacent area was characterized by dimples, indicating the final breakage was due to a ductile fracture under overload.

Probable Cause: total failure of the right main landing gear spring due to fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA089

Location