Accident Cessna 172S N435SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385995

Date:Tuesday 24 April 2001
Time:09:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Boeing Employees Flying Association
Registration: N435SP
MSN: 172S8304
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Renton Airport, WA (RNT/KRNT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command, accompanied by a check pilot flight instructor, was on final approach to land on runway 15 in the Cessna 172S when two Canada geese came into the pilots field of view, flying from right to left. The aircraft was descending through 50 feet AGL and the geese were initially shielded from the pilots' view by the aircraft until they were past the nose. The pilot elected to not take any evasive action, but rather be prepared to control the airplane in the case of a collision. The pilot heard and felt a 'thump,' but did not experience any difficulty in controlling the airplane.

Probable Cause: A Canadian goose which crossed the aircraft's flight path and impacted the left wing during the aircraft's final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA077

Location