Accident Lazer Z N363WB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 385999

Date:Sunday 22 April 2001
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Lazer Z
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N363WB
MSN: 47
Total airframe hrs:655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bossier City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD/KBAD)
Destination airport:Shreveport-Barksdale AFB, LA (BAD/KBAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt experimental airplane impacted terrain while performing a low pass during an air show demonstration flight. The pilot was flying wings level at 200 mph, approximately 10 feet AGL, down the "show" line on a heading of 150 degrees. Level flight was established for about 4 to 5 seconds when the aircraft was "suddenly and violently forced straight down until ground impact occured." After a "hard" bounce, the pilot immediately applied "up elevator" and "continued flying the aircraft." The pilot then shut the engine down and glided to a landing on an adjacent runway. The pilot did not experience any "mechanical problems with the aircraft" and it "remained flyable and controllable following the ground impact." The pilot stated that he believed that the accident was "attributable to a severe wind shear and downdraft coming from a large hangar" located about 300 feet to the southwest of where the aicraft impacted the ground. The pilot reported the winds to be from 190 to 210 degrees at 25 knots, gusting to 35 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control during the low level maneuver. A contribiting factor was the windshear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA103

Location