Accident Cessna 150 N8401J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386003

Date:Sunday 22 April 2001
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8401J
MSN: 15066301
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cantwell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was on a cross-country personal flight, and decided to land at the accident airport for a short break. He said he over-flew the runway and it appeared to him as snow-covered, but smooth. The pilot then landed on runway 21. As the airplane touched down, the landing gear immediately sank into about 12 inches of snow, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the vertical stabilizer, wings, and the aft cabin bulkhead. The Alaska Supplement/Airport Facility Directory states, in part: "Unattended. Runway condition not monitored, recommend visual inspection prior to landing... No winter maintenance."

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing and subsequent nose over during the landing flare. Factors in the accident were soft, snow-covered terrain on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA051

Location