Accident Cessna 172K N79210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386006

Date:Sunday 22 April 2001
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N79210
MSN: 17257964
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2245 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honesdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he entered the landing pattern for multiple landings on Runway 35. During the second landing, he encountered what he believed to be "variable cross/tail wind gusts" during landing rollout. The airplane veered off the runway, and onto an adjacent, water-saturated turf runway. The wheels furrowed into the turf, and the propeller and right wing struck the ground. There were no weather reporting facilities at the airport, and the nearest airport that had reporting facilities was approximately 25 nautical miles to the southwest, and separated by mountainous terrain. Weather, recorded at that airport about 25 minutes after the accident, included clear skies and winds from 230 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing roll. A factor was gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 2008 N79210 Cherry Ridge Airport Flying Club Incorporated 0 Tunkhannock, Pennsylvania sub
Runway excursion

Location