Accident Piper PA-18 N745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386009

Date:Saturday 21 April 2001
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:U.S. Fish And Wildlife Service
Registration: N745
MSN: 18-7709139
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4183 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cold Bay Airport, AK (CDB/PACD)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was landing on runway 29 at an airport which was an intermediate stop on a cross-country government flight. The wind conditions were reported to the pilot as 070 degrees at 6 knots. After touchdown, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied right rudder and right brake pressure, but the airplane continued to the left. The right wingtip and the right aileron struck the gravel-covered ground along the left side of the runway. The wingtip was bent upward slightly, and the trailing edge of the right aileron was buckled upward. The pilot decided the airplane was airworthy, and continued the flight to his final destination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and inadequate weather evaluation resulting in a loss of directional control during the landing roll. Factors in the accident were the presence of a quartering tailwind, and an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01TA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01TA049

Location