Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9610J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38601

Date:Monday 5 April 1982
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9610J
MSN: 28-3760
Total airframe hrs:2912 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bostic, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC (RDU)
Destination airport:Rutherfordton, NC (57A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE ABOUT 5 MI EAST OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WHEN THE AIRPORT OPERATOR WENT HOME AT ABOUT 1830 EST, HE NOTED THAT A 350 FT MOUNTAIN PEAK NEAR HIS HOME WAS OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. AT ABOUT THAT SAME TIME, HE ESTIMATED THAT THE VISIBILITY WAS 1/8 TO 1/4 MI WITH LIGHT RAIN AND DRIZZLE. AT ABOUT 2000 EST, WITNESSES HEARD AN AIRCRAFT IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE. THE SOUND OF THE ENGINE WAS DESCRIBED AS INCREASING AND DECREASING ALTERNATELY, THEN IT CEASED ABRUPTLY WITH THE SOUND OF AN IMPACT. THE PILOT'S WIFE, WHO WAS A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, SAID THAT HIS HABIT WAS TO USE THE 090 DEG RADIAL OF THE SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN VORTAC TO FLY OVER THE AIRPORT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01739