Accident Cessna 177RG N8283G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386011

Date:Saturday 21 April 2001
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8283G
MSN: 177RG0183
Total airframe hrs:2631 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1BG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after takeoff, the aircraft started rolling to the left. As the pilot applied right roll inputs, the aircraft accelerated its roll to the left. As it reached a bank angle of approximately 80 degrees, it descended into the runway surface. The flight was intended as a post-maintenance test flight after installation of a replacement set of wings. A post-accident inspection determined that the ailerons had been misrigged so that they deflected opposite to the inputs of the pilot. Neither the pilot nor the mechanic who accompanied him on the flight detected the aileron reversal during the walk-around inspection or the pre-takeoff flight control test.

Probable Cause: the reverse rigging of the aileron flight control system resulting in aileron deflections opposite that of the pilot's inputs which lead to an uncontrolled descent into the terrain. Factors include the pilot's failure to detect the misrigged ailerons during his pre-takeoff flight control check.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA075

Location