Accident Piper PA-28-161 N286FT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386012

Date:Friday 20 April 2001
Time:23:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Blesair Inc.
Registration: N286FT
MSN: 28-8216205
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Haven-Tweed Airport, CT (HVN/KHVN)
Destination airport:Winchester Regional Airport, VA (KOKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed with full fuel tanks, and the fuel selector was initially positioned to the left tank. The pilot reported that he switched fuel tanks every 15 minutes. However, about 3 hours en route to his intended destination, the left fuel gauge displayed "E", and the right gauge displayed "1/4." The pilot decided to divert to a closer airport, but he could not activate the pilot-controlled runway lighting. Therefore, he continued to his original destination, and continued to select the left fuel tank. While on approach to the intended airport, the engine lost all power, and the pilot made a forced landing into trees. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The right wing had separated from the airplane, and the right fuel tank was compromised. The left fuel tank was still intact, and the inspector found approximately 1 to 2 pints of fuel remaining in the left tank. Additionally, the airport manager at the alternate airport reported that he tested the pilot-controlled lighting, and it functioned properly. The pilot reported a total flight experience of 84 hours, of which, about 55 were in the make and model accident airplane. He obtained his private pilot certificate about 2 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA099

Location