Accident Cessna 182L N6412K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386013

Date:Friday 20 April 2001
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Downwind Enterpirses
Registration: N6412K
MSN: 18258889
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stromsburg, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:South Sioux, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off of runway 20 upon the pilot's third landing attempt on a short field with a width of 21 feet. Based upon recorded weather information 33 nm northeast-east of the accident site, a 90-degree crosswind component of approximately 19 knots with gusts of 25 knots prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the inadequate in-flight planning/decision and the flight to a destination alternate not performed by the pilot. Contributing factors were the crosswind and gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA121

Location