Accident Cessna 182N N9174G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386020

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2001
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Frederick Weaver
Registration: N9174G
MSN: 18260714
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1831 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedarville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vincentown, NJ (N73)
Destination airport:Cedarville, NJ (7NJ9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed an approach to runway 30. During the landing flare, the airplane drifted to the right of the runway and impacted a tree. The pilot stated that he miscalculated the "buffeting" of the airplane during the flare, and reported there were no mechanical deficiencies. The winds reported at the time of the accident at an airport 10 miles to the northwest, were from 300 degrees at 14, gusting to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare. A factor was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1983 N9174G John Mccormick 0 Binghamton, NY sub

Location