Accident Cessna 172B N4672L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386021

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2001
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4672L
MSN: 17254667
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2614 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Rosamond, CA (KLOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to climb the airplane into rising terrain in a box canyon. Surface wind at 18 knots with gusts to 24 knots formed a downdraft on the lee side of a ridge forming one side of the canyon. The density altiude was 5,000 feet. The pilot reported the aircraft "experienced involuntary descent" and despite full engine power the aircraft was "unable to gain/maintain altiude resulting in [a] forced landing." He also reported he "put in a little flap to keep from settling." No mechanical anomalies were found with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay reversing course while flying toward rising terrain in a box canyon. Factors in the accident included a downdraft on the lee side of a ridge forming the box canyon, high density altitude, and the pilot's improper use of flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA149