Accident Cessna 152 N5377M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386022

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2001
Time:13:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sunbird Flight Services, Inc.
Registration: N5377M
MSN: 15284570
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C(M)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flared prematurely, resulting in an inadvertent stall and a bounced landing. The airplane bounced several times, and on the final bounce the nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature flare, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and a bounced landing. A factor was the improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA151

Location