Accident North American AT-6D N1364N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386026

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2001
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:North American-top Gun Inc.
Registration: N1364N
MSN: 53418
Total airframe hrs:11583 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Destin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that during the approach to land, just prior to touchdown with the main landing gear, he encountered wind gusts. He said as the tail of the aircraft began to settle, he encountered a gust from the right front quarter, and the aircraft weather vaned to the right. He said that he applied corrective control input but insufficient control authority was available to arrest the excursion, and the aircraft exited the runway to the right, into loose sand, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft. He further stated that prior to the accident there had been no malfunction or failure to the aircraft, or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: failure of the flight instructor to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing rollout while landing with a crosswind in gusty conditions, which resulted in a ground swerve, and the aircraft exiting the runway and incurring substantial damage when it became stuck in sand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA124