Accident Mooney M20K N921Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386027

Date:Monday 16 April 2001
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:International Aviation Corp
Registration: N921Z
MSN: 25-1079
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:3133 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 520 NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Destination airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for a cross-country flight. Soon after departure, his electrical system failed. The pilot returned to the departure field, and initiated a precautionary landing. Upon landing, the left main landing gear failed, and the airplane skidded off the runway and struck a sign post.

Probable Cause: the failure of the airplane's electrical system for an undetermined reason, which resulted in the collapse of the left main gear on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA087