Accident Cessna 172K N79173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38603

Date:Thursday 25 November 1982
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N79173
MSN: 17257935
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3877 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE (LNK)
Destination airport:Oxford, NE (56V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE 3 LOW PASSES NEAR HIS SON'S HOME. REPORTEDLY, THE 3RD PASS WAS MADE AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 40 TO 50 FT AGL. A WITNESS THEN OBSERVED THE PILOT PULL UP ABRUPTLY TO ABOUT A 45 DEG CLIMB. AFTER CLIMBING AN ADDITIONAL 40 TO 50 FT, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND IMPACTED WITH THE GROUND. THE WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD CUT OUT AT THE HIGHEST POINT ABOVE THE GROUND, BUT NO INDICATION OF A POWER LOSS WAS FOUND DURING AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PARTIALLY FILLED WITH AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04976