Accident Fairchild PT-19A N58123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386032

Date:Saturday 14 April 2001
Time:14:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A
Owner/operator:Confederate Airforce
Registration: N58123
MSN: T42-3230
Total airframe hrs:2438 hours
Engine model:Ranger L-440-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Destination airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing out after takeoff, the vintage airplane was observed by several witnesses to execute a climbing right turn, roll left, and then abruptly nose down to impact. The passenger stated that a "downdraft hit" the airplane, and it "nosed" into the ground at a "ninety degree" angle. He heard the engine running throughout the flight. Post-accident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies with the airframe, flight controls, and engine. The wind at the time of the accident was from 250 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertant stall during initial takeoff climb. A contributing factor was wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01FA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01FA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 2002 N58123 Confederate Airforce of Midland 1 Midland International Air and Space Port (MAF/KMAF), Midland, TX w/o