Accident Arthur Lee Beer ALB Special N117V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386036

Date:Saturday 14 April 2001
Time:11:14 LT
Type:Arthur Lee Beer ALB Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N117V
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:67 hours
Engine model:Subaru 2.2L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he lost directional control of the amateur built aircraft during landing. The airplane veered to the left and then to the right before ground looping and nosing over. He reported there were no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA146

Location