Accident Cessna 172 RG N9551B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386040

Date:Friday 13 April 2001
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 RG
Owner/operator:Zephyer Aviation
Registration: N9551B
MSN: 172RG0873
Total airframe hrs:6012 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gig Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tacoma Narrows, WA (TIW
Destination airport:Tacoma Narrows, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff he noted a "high pitched hissing tone" in conjunction with the illumination of the airplane's low-voltage light. He reported that the situation lasted for a few seconds before the hissing tone subsided and the low voltage light returned to normal. The pilot stated that he thought there "might" be a problem with the aircraft's engine and elected to return to the airport and land. The pilot turned the airplane 180 degrees and attempted to land on the opposing runway. After completing the turn, the pilot realigned the airplane on the runway centerline. He stated " I thought I did reach over and put the landing gear lever in the down position, but I don't remember for sure." The pilot stated that just before touchdown, he heard what he thought was the sound of the propeller striking the runway. He applied power and initiated a go-around. The pilot stated that he then aborted the go-around and "put the gear down" in an attempt to land the airplane on the remaining runway. The airplane touched down on the runway and the right main landing gear leg collapsed. The airplane made several heading changes before coming to rest in a grassy area northeast of runway. A FAA Inspector from the Flight Standards District Office inspected the airplane after the accident and reported that there was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the airplane's landing gear while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA071

Location