Accident Cessna 182P N21565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386046

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2001
Time:21:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:
Registration: N21565
MSN: 18261717
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3142 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Spokane-Felts Field, WA (SFF/KSFF)
Destination airport:Pullman-Moscow Regional Airport, WA (PUW/KPUW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a telephone call to the Seattle Automated Flight Service Station (AFSS) about 20 minutes before departure, the pilot asked for the current conditions for the departure and destination airports. Both airports were reporting marginal visual flight rules (VFR) conditions, with conditions worse at the destination. The ceilings at both locations were lower than forecast at the time of the call, and were forecast to lower during the planned flight. When offered terminal forecasts and other weather information by the briefer, the pilot declined. Shortly thereafter, the flight departed under VFR during dark night conditions; no flight plan was filed and no air traffic services were provided. While flying toward the destination at low altitude, the flight encountered an area of rapidly deteriorating weather including low ceilings, rain, and snow. The airplane subsequently struck a stand of trees, separating its left wing, and crashed. Post-accident examinations of the aircraft and engine did not reveal any evidence of pre-impact mechanical or structural defects with the aircraft or engine. The aircraft's emergency locator transmitter (ELT) did not activate in the crash; the flight was not reported missing for several hours and was not located until several hours after being reported missing. Investigators found the switch on the ELT, whose battery had been changed 2 months before the accident, in the OFF position in the wreckage. The ELT functioned as designed when checked with the switch in the ON and ARMED positions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude and/or clearance over trees, resulting in a collision with trees, separation of a wing and uncontrolled collision with terrain. Factors included the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and preparation, dark night conditions, low ceilings, and mixed rain/snow precipitation conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01FA070

Location