Accident Cessna 172R N436ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386050

Date:Monday 9 April 2001
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N436ER
MSN: 17280659
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2269 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student said he had some difficulty with the traffic pattern and that during the landing as he started reducing power and initiating the flare, it seemed like it was a high flare, and they hit the runway hard. He said the instructor told him to go around, so he gave the airplane full power and tried to liftoff, but he "blew to the left, and headed off the runway." The instructor stated that she immediately told the student to go around, but as he added power, the airplane headed hard to the left, and did not liftoff. She said she yelled "my controls" but the left wing hit the wind sock. She said she did not know what caused the airplane to turn so severely, and further stated that she taught the student "CRAMB, CLIMB, CLEAN, COMUNICATE," when executing go-arounds, and the "CLEAN" part of the sequence had not been performed, since the climb had not been established. She said that full flaps were still down, and had been down before, during, and after the event. The instructor said that the student has large feet and she had warned him several times about making sure they were far enough back on the floor so that he would not hit the brakes accidentally. A functional check of the aircraft did not identify any preaccident failure or malfunction to the aircraft or any if its systems. The information handbook for the Cessna 172R, Section 4 specifies that the wing flaps must be retracted to 20 degrees immediately after the application of full throttle while executing balked landings.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate supervision and the dual student's improper use of brakes which resulted in the loss of directional control and collision with a wind sock. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's failure to follow procedures/directives.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA118