Accident CGS Hawk Plus UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386052

Date:Sunday 8 April 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:CGS Hawk Plus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Middlesex, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Middlesex, PA (PA21)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off towards the south, flew a left downwind leg, then turned west onto a left base leg. At the time, he was maintaining a 500-foot altitude, and 6,000 rpm on the airplane's Rotax 503 engine. As the airplane continued along the base leg, it began a descent. While passing through 400 feet, the engine experienced a partial power loss, and thereafter would not provide any more than 3,000 rpm. The airplane continued its descent, and struck power lines that approximately paralleled the runway, at a height of 60 feet. It subsequently impacted the ground, and was consumed by fire. Post-flight inspection revealed that the engine rotated freely; however, due to its condition, further engine examination was not performed. Winds at the time of the accident were from 270 degrees true, at 14, gusting to 19 knots. There were woods and houses to the north of the base leg, and a house to the south.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power, for undetermined reasons. Factors included the headwinds on base leg, and the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA098

Location