Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7736P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386058

Date:Sunday 8 April 2001
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Michael Ciardullo
Registration: N7736P
MSN: 242950
Total airframe hrs:4320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 AID5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot retracted the landing gear at about 50 feet above the ground and began his initial climb. A gust of wind struck the airplane, and it descended and struck the runway with the landing gear in the retracted position. At the time of the accident, the winds were from 230 degrees at 9 knots. The two previous weather readings indicated that the winds were variable. At 1352, the winds were 170 to 240 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 21 knots. At 1411, the winds were 150 to 250 degrees at 8 knots. The airfield elevation is 9,070 feet MSL. The altimeter setting was 29.91, and temperature was 1 degree Celcius/33.3 degrees Fahrenheit. Density altitude was 9,551 feet MSL.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during initial climb. Factors include the gusty wind and high density altitude conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA083

Location