Accident Cessna T210M N555HG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386063

Date:Friday 6 April 2001
Time:18:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555HG
MSN: 21062929
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3591 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (F69)
Destination airport:Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to the runway, the pilot "neglected to switch from the right empty tank to [the] left tank, which was 1/2 full." The pilot stated that at about 100 feet above the ground, on short final, the engine "ran out of gas." He switched to the left fuel tank, "hit the boost pump, full throttle and mixture;" however, he could not restart the engine. A forced landing was initiated, and the airplane touched down approximately 30 feet short of the runway. During the landing roll, the nose landing gear collapsed as it hit the 6-inch lip of the runway pavement. The airplane came to a stop upright on the runway about 65 yards from the approach end.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power while on final approach due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's improper use of the fuel selector. A contributing factor was the elevated runway edge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA096

Location