Accident Cessna 182Q N74SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386064

Date:Friday 6 April 2001
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol Inc.
Registration: N74SM
MSN: 18267216
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2569 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-038B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated she made a normal landing. During the landing rollout she felt a shudder after the nose wheel touched down on the runway. Examination of the airplane by the NTSB and FAA revealed the nose wheel had collided with the runway first. The front of the nose wheel pants was scuffed and scratched, the right front side of the pant was scratched and broken. The nose wheel tire was flat and had a scuff mark running across the width of the tire. The engine cowling was removed and both sides of the engine firewall was bent inward. The left side of the forward fuselage located next to the firewall had a diagonal crease running from the firewall to the lower left wing strut. There was no damage noted to either main landing gear or the bottom of the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to flare on landing resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA112

Location