Accident Cessna 210B N126RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386066

Date:Friday 6 April 2001
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:John L Martin
Registration: N126RA
MSN: 21057949
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3952 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 470S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camp Verde, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camarillo Airport, CA (KCMA)
Destination airport:Payson, AZ (E69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's nose gear dug into a pasture and bent the firewall during a forced landing as a result of a loss of engine power during descent. Traffic on a nearby highway precluded landing thereon. A postaccident inspection by the pilot revealed that the throttle linkage disconnected, allowing the engine to go to idle power. This was confirmed by an FAA inspector.

Probable Cause: The throttle linkage disconnection resulting in the engine producing idle power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA140

Location