Accident Cessna 172P N65630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386067

Date:Thursday 5 April 2001
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Degol Jet Center
Registration: N65630
MSN: 17275792
Total airframe hrs:2894 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Reading Regional Airport/Spaatz Field, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Destination airport:Williamsport Regional Airport, PA (IPT/KIPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the airplane touched down and drifted right towards the infield. The pilot aborted the landing, but the airplane did not climb, and departed the left side of the runway. The stall warning horn sounded, the airplane struck a fence, and then came to rest on a railroad bed. The pilot stated that when he aborted the landing, he retracted the flaps completely from their fully deployed, 30-degree position. The pilot reported that the airplane reached a height of no more than 10 - 15 feet after he applied full throttle. According to the airplane's Information Manual, the flaps are to be retracted incrementally; to the 10-degree position until obstacles are cleared, and not fully retracted until the airplane reaches a safe altitude and 60 knots indicated airspeed. According to the FAA Pilot's Handbook of Aeronautical Knowledge: "The effect of torque increases in direct proportion to engine power, airspeed, and airplane attitude. If the power setting is high, the airspeed slow, and the angle of attack high, the effect of torque is greater. During takeoffs and climbs, when the effect of torque is most pronounced, the pilot must apply sufficient right rudder pressure to counteract the left-turning tendency and maintain a straight takeoff path."

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature raising of flaps resulting in his failure to establish a climb and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD01LA040

Location