Accident Stinson 108-3 N980C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386070

Date:Thursday 5 April 2001
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Walter Volz
Registration: N980C
MSN: 3980
Total airframe hrs:2092 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falmouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edgartown, MA (1B2)
Destination airport:Falmouth, MA (5B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the pilot departed the airport, the wind was favoring runway 25. About 90 minutes later, the pilot returned to the airport. Before landing, he monitored the automated terminal information service (ATIS) of another airport, located on an island about 13 miles south. According to the pilot, that ATIS information indicated a direct crosswind for runway 25. The pilot aborted his first landing attempt because he was too fast. During the second landing attempt, the airplane touched down, but a gust of wind pushed the empennage to the left. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and struck a tree. The pilot added that before landing, the windsock near the trees appeared "limp," but he did not recall the position of the windsock on top of a hangar. However, after the accident, the pilot observed the windsock on top of the hanger, and the winds were favoring runway 07. Additionally, the ATIS information at an airport located about 13 miles to the east, indicated a quartering tailwind of 13 to 19 knots. The pilot stated that in retrospect he should have landing on runway 07.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Factors were the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA093

Location