Accident Bell OH-58A N921MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386073

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2001
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A
Owner/operator:Robert Delvalle
Registration: N921MC
MSN: 72-21260
Total airframe hrs:3270 hours
Engine model:Allison 720-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
This was the first flight following a maintenance inspection. The pilot followed the manufacturers normal operating checklist and began a test flight. Approximately 2 minutes after takeoff, the engine lost power and quit. The fuel valve switch was found in the OFF position. The pilot did not check the position of the fuel valve prior to takeoff. The thru-flight checklist did not mention a fuel switch check during engine start. An expanded checklist includes the item.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO PROPERLY USE THE HELICOPTER CHECKLIST

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA047

Location