Accident Cessna 172S N669SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386075

Date:Monday 2 April 2001
Time:18:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Surface To Air
Registration: N669SP
MSN: 172S8622
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot landed hard, veered to the right of the runway, and stuck a taxiway sign with the lower portion of the left wing strut. The pilot, on his fifth solo flight, had been approved by his flight instructor to practice landing-pattern work. Winds at the time of the accident were from 160 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the exisiting crosswind and his improper landing flare that resulted in a hard landing, and loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 2004 N669SP California Flight Center 0 Long Beach, CA sub

Location