Accident Cessna 182 P N21306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386076

Date:Monday 2 April 2001
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Cessna 182 P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21306
MSN: 182-61550
Total airframe hrs:2463 hours
Engine model:Continental O-47012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennesaw, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting touch and go landings and after his second landing he was executing the climb out phase of the procedure. During the initial climb , the pilot reported an unspecified engine problem. The airplane collided with the ground in a nose low attitude, and flipped inverted. Examination of the airframe and failed to disclose any mechanical malfunctions or component failures. The engine operated normally up to 2000 rpm during the functional check. At the time of the accident conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Conditions for carburetor icing were present at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA045

Location