Accident Cessna 172M N9572H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386078

Date:Sunday 1 April 2001
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:West Air Aviation
Registration: N9572H
MSN: 17266237
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4229 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aborted landing the airplane collided with a fence and came to rest upright in a construction area on the airport. The pilot received wind information prior to landing, indicating that winds were from 140 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 20 knots. At the time of the accident the winds were from 190 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 20 knots. On the landing rollout the pilot applied the brakes; however, the airplane veered to the right of the runway. He attempted to counteract the movement with left rudder input. The airplane continued off the runway, and the pilot applied full throttle to abort the landing. The pilot placed the airplane in a climb attitude and made a shallow left bank. He saw the right wing pass over a box and simultaneously heard scraping. He then noted that the bank angle had increased and returned the airplane to straight-and-level flight and lowered the nose. He lined up on a dirt road and landed without further incident. There were no mechanical anomalies noted by the pilot with the airplane prior to or during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition, and his failure to maintain runway alignment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA135

Location