Accident Cessna 195B N195S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386079

Date:Sunday 1 April 2001
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N195S
MSN: 7924
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3983 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off with a 20-degree left crosswind at 9 knots, and did not use any crosswind takeoff technique. During the takeoff roll, the left wing raised and right wing tip dragged on the ground. The pilot applied full left aileron and right rudder; however, the airplane weather vaned into the wind. As the airplane neared the edge of the runway, the pilot reduced the power, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that he could have prevented the accident by "use[ing] crosswind [takeoff] technique."

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to compensate for the wind conditions during takeoff, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA105

Location