Accident Cessna 172N N5816E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38608

Date:Sunday 28 February 1988
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Don Nelson
Registration: N5816E
MSN: 17271943
Total airframe hrs:3209 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(IA24)
Destination airport:Dodgeville, WI (55C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE IN TROUBLE IMMEDIATLEY AFTER TAKEOFF, AS THE WINGS WERE RAPIDLY ROCKING WHILE IT WAS STRUGGLING TO STAY AIRBORNE. THE AIRCRAFT TURNED SHARPLY LEFT, WHERE IT THEN BARELY CLEARED A ROW OF TREES. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED, WITH ITS WINGS STILL ROCKING, WHEN IT SUDDENLY PITCHED UP AS IT APCHD SOME POWER LINES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED CLEARING THE POWER LINES, HANGING IN MID-AIR, THEN PLUMMETING NOSE FIRST TO THE GROUND. THERE WAS NO IN-FLIGHT NOR POST-CRASH FIRE. ON-SCENE DOCUMENTATION INDICATED THAT THE PILOT HAD USED 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF. A COMPLETE ENGINE TEARDOWN INSPECTION REVEALED NO PREEXISTING DISCREPANCIES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25129