Accident Piper PA-22-108 N4606Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386082

Date:Saturday 31 March 2001
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4606Z
MSN: 22-8120
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3605 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (WAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was departing from a snow-covered 800 feet long site, in a tundra-tire equipped airplane. The pilot said that as he neared the end of the site, just before the airplane became airborne, the right main wheel hit a rut, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane veered to the right, and collided with a stand of willows.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. A factor associated with the accident was rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA045

Location