Accident Cessna 150 N5433Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386083

Date:Saturday 31 March 2001
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5433Q
MSN: 15073333
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4508 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wintergreen, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staunton/waynes, VA
Destination airport:Bladenboro, NC (3W6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained three weather briefings. During the last briefing, which was conducted about 0845, he was advised of marginal visual flight rule conditions developing about 1900, along his return route of flight. The pilot then departed and flew to SHD without incident. About 1520 the pilot, without getting an updated weather briefing, loaded his passenger and departing for the trip home. About 8 to 10 minutes prior to the accident, the pilot started to encounter deteriorating weather. He had visual contact with the ground, but reduced visibility forward. About 3 minutes before the accident, the pilot made a turn to the west to maintain visual meteorological conditions (VMC). During the turn, the pilot lost all outside visual reference. He leveled the wings and started a climb. The airplane re entered VMC shortly afterwards, but was not in a position to avoid the approaching terrain. The airplane then impacted an unoccupied house and came to a stop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue the flight into deteriorating weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA091

Location