Accident Stinson 108-1 N8158K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386084

Date:Saturday 31 March 2001
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:John Sultzbaugh
Registration: N8158K
MSN: 108-1158
Total airframe hrs:3508 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Banning Airport, CA (BNG/KBNG)
Destination airport:Redlands, CA (L12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to taking off for the accident flight the fuel tanks had been refueled. While cruising about 13 minutes later, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot reported that no vibration was felt prior to the power loss. In an attempt at restoring engine power, the pilot applied the carburetor heat, changed the mixture setting, and repositioned the ignition key. None of his actions were successful, and he made a forced landing about 1.5 miles north-northeast of his destination. During the landing rollout in rough terrain, the airplane collided with a berm. The airplane was subsequently examined. During the teardown inspection of the engine and accessories, no evidence of any preimpact malfunction was noted. Both the carburetor finger screen and the gascolator fuel screen were observed clear. The magnetos were functional. The carburetor heat control worked. The reason for the non-mechanical total loss of engine power was not determined. The airplane was manufactured in 1946.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight over rough terrain for undetermined non-mechanical reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA131

Location