Accident Cessna 172P N54663,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386087

Date:Friday 30 March 2001
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Colorado Northwestern Community College
Registration: N54663
MSN: 17275029
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5088 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rangely, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rangely, CO (4V0)
Destination airport:Rangely, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, a student at and a member of the college's flight team, took off approximately 1745 to practice crosswind takeoffs and landings in preparation for the upcoming National Intercollegiate Flying Association (NIFA) competition. According to the chief pilot, the private pilot made a normal crosswind landing on runway 24. There was an estimated 10 to 15 knot direct right crosswind. When the airplane touched down, the pilot relaxed aileron input. The airplane began "wheel barrowing," the pilot lost directional control, and the airplane exited the left side of the runway, striking a taxiway sign.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of aileron and his failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the direct gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA081

Location