Accident Piper PA-18-150 N9299D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386096

Date:Thursday 29 March 2001
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9299D
MSN: 18-660600
Total airframe hrs:2577 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holbrook, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buckeye Airport, AZ (BXK/KBXK)
Destination airport:Holbrook, AZ (P14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control after landing and the airplane veered off the runway to the right coming to rest on the nose. He reported a left crosswind of about 10 knots. The pilot also reported that the lower rudder hinge point had separated from the vertical tail post. The steerable tail wheel is attached to the rudder horns near that hinge. As a result of the failure of the lower rudder hinge point, both rudder control and tail wheel steering were lost, resulting in the pilot's inability to maintain direction control.

Probable Cause: Failure of the rudder lower hinge attach point resulting in a loss of rudder control and steerable tailwheel control. A factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA130

Location