Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N30922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38610

Date:Thursday 21 May 1992
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Fayler, Lawrence R.
Registration: N30922
MSN: 17701547
Total airframe hrs:3641 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Ignatius, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(52S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED AT THE 7500 FOOT LEVEL OF MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN A DRAW WHICH SLOPED UPHILL AT A GRADIENT OF 15 DEGREES TO THE WEST. ON SITE EXAMINATION INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE WITH THE WRECKAGE COMING TO REST APPROXIMATELY 45 FEET EAST-SOUTHEAST AND DOWNSLOPE OF THE IMPACT SITE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF POWERPLANT NOR CONTROL MALFUNCTION. A REVIEW OF THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK REVEALED NO PREVIOUS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WITHIN THE STATE OF MONTANA NOR ANY DOCUMENTED MOUNTAIN FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADVERTENTLY ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO ENTER INTO A STALL/SPIN. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TERRAIN CONDITION, RISING TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE GEOGRAPHIC AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92FA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92FA113

Location