Accident Cartercopters Cartercopter N121CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386102

Date:Sunday 25 March 2001
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Cartercopters Cartercopter
Owner/operator:Cartercopters LLC
Registration: N121CC
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Chevrolet LS1-35C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Olney Municipal Airport, TX (KONY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A design change was made to the main rotor pitch system of the experimental prototype gyroplane prior to the accident flight. The change incorporated an increase to the main rotor pitch with the collective in the down position. The flight was to takeoff from the runway, climb to 50 feet, fly along the runway, and land on the departure end of the runway. After lift off from the runway, about 5 feet, "a severe out of track condition" was noted and the fuselage rolled left. The pilot immediately reduced the throttle to abort the takeoff and attempted to level the aircraft. In order to level the aircraft prior to touchdown, the pilot had to increase the collective to keep the aircraft airborne until the roll could be corrected. The airspeed had increased to 60 mph, "which was too high [an] airspeed for the collective position and rotor rpm." The rotor exceeded the flapping limits and struck the tail and pusher propeller on landing. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented by "improved and more visible rotor rpm and blade flapping indication."

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm, which resuted in the main rotor contacting the tail during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA086

Location