Accident Cessna 172N N738PP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386132

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2001
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738PP
MSN: 17270133
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and nosed over. The student pilot had completed about 12 touch-and-go landings and was performing a short field landing. The winds were right down the runway and about 5 knots. The pilot landed between 60 and 65 knots with full flaps. The touchdown was smooth and he had rolled several hundred feet down the runway when the airplane started to veer to the right. He countered with left rudder and nothing happened. He applied full left rudder and left brake, but the airplane continued to the right and off the runway. The wings and the empennage sustained substantial damage when the airplane nosed over after traveling through a ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control resulting in an encounter with terrain and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA115

Location