Accident Cessna T210L N2172S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386137

Date:Saturday 10 March 2001
Time:13:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Alan Jackson
Registration: N2172S
MSN: 21061133
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2618 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brevard, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane high and fast on the approach, landing about 3/4 of the way down the runway, bounce, and start to go-around. Witnesses heard power applied, the airplane became airborne, impacted a tree and came to rest in a cornfield. According to the pilot's statement, "...flew over airport mid field, mountain and hills on southeast end of runway caused [a] higher than desired approach. Was high on approach and slightly hot. Attempted go around, [and] failed to clear trees lining departure end of runway, hit tree tops, hit ground."

Probable Cause: an in-flight collision with a tree. Factors in this accident were the pilot's inadequate planned approach and excessive airspeed on the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA096

Location