Accident Cessna 182J N2968F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386138

Date:Saturday 10 March 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2968F
MSN: 18257068
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durham, NC (W65)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE PILOT SAID, THE ENGINE HAD A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH TREES. METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT THE TIME WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONDITIONS FOR CARBURETOR ICING WERE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA037

Location