Accident Cessna 172R N651MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386145

Date:Thursday 8 March 2001
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Vpc Air Inc.
Registration: N651MA
MSN: 172-80897
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:348 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cartersville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cartersville Airport, GA (KVPC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated he was on an unsupervised solo flight, and had checked the windsock and "it switched from the north and the went back indicating from 270 degrees." At approximately 1/3 normal takeoff, with full right aileron deflection and right rudder, he experienced adverse yaw to the left. Rather then trying to abort the takeoff he attempted to salvage the takeoff. The airplane temporarily became airborne, he pulled the throttle to idle and attempted to stop… The airplane impacted in a shallow ditch filled with small trees. At the time of the accident the reported winds at the airport were variable at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane which resulted in the airplane veering off course and subsequent impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA095

Location