Accident Cessna 182M N71354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386149

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2001
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71354
MSN: 18259589
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5023 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enterprise, OR (8S4)
Destination airport:(8S4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was practicing stop-and-go landings at night. He stated that on the second landing, during the landing roll, the aircraft collided with a deer that ran onto the runway.

Probable Cause: Inadvertent collision with a deer while landing. A contributing factor was night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA062

Location