Accident Cessna 172S N574SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386151

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2001
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Signal Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N574SP
MSN: 172S8500
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:296 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keene, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon Regional Airport, NH (LEB/KLEB)
Destination airport:Keene-Dillant-Hopkins Airport, NH (EEN/KEEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew a normal approach, and landed the airplane, with the throttle closed, on a runway with patches of slushy snow and ice, and some blowing dry snow. The airplane touched down on centerline, about 60 knots, and the pilot kept his feet off the brakes during rollout. About 500 feet into the rollout, the airplane began to yaw, then slowly veer and skid to the left. The pilot attempted to straighten the airplane by increasing right rudder pressure. He also considered aborting the landing, but given the airplane's slow speed, and its proximity to a 4-foot snow bank, he decided an abort would be unsuccessful. The airplane continued to veer to the left, and hit the snow bank at approximately a 30-degree angle, about 30 miles per hour. Winds, about the time of the accident, were from approximately 15 degrees left of the runway, at 5 knots. The pilot had 92 hours of flight time, with previous experience landing on contaminated runways.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor included the patchy snow on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA083

Location