Accident Boeing Stearman E75 N75848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386152

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2001
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75848
MSN: 75-8166
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:5620 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R680-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Destination airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the landing approach was normal and the touch down was on the runway centerline in a 3-point attitude. The wind was calm. The airplane immediately "pulled to the right" and the pilot corrected. The airplane decelerated rapidly and nosed over. Postaccident inspection disclosed the right wheel was nearly impossible to turn but the left wheel turned freely. The pilot suspected the right brake was binding and the condition worsened as the brake heated during the landing roll. The upper wing ribs and vertical stabilizer were crushed.

Probable Cause: Uncommanded locking of the right brake, resulting in loss of control and nose over during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA069

Location