Accident Cessna 172F N5175F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386156

Date:Tuesday 6 March 2001
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Eastern New Mexico Flight Academy
Registration: N5175F
MSN: 17253088
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-300-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clovis Municipal Airport, NM (CVN/KCVN)
Destination airport:Clovis Municipal Airport, NM (CVN/KCVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During take off roll, the airplane started to drift to the left and rolled off of the runway surface. The pilot stated that there was "a little crosswind", so he applied "a little right rudder" and lowered the left wing. The aircraft veered back to the right, nosed over and the right wing tip struck the ground. The runway used was 30. The reported winds were from 230 degrees at 13 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during take off roll resulting in a ground loop. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA075