Accident Taylorcraft 19 N22N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 386158

Date:Sunday 4 March 2001
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22N
MSN: 4-13022
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salcha, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salcha, AK
Destination airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing a private airstrip in a wheel-equipped airplane. The snow-covered airstrip, oriented north/south, was 2,000 feet long, and 20 feet wide. The pilot said he began his takeoff roll toward the south, but the airplane had not become airborne by the time the airplane had traveled about two thirds of the airstrip's length. The pilot said he aborted the takeoff, but he could not stop the airplane before it went off the end of the airstrip into deep snow. The airplane nosed over and received damage to the vertical stabilizer, the rudder, the left wing lift strut, and the right wingtip. After the accident, the pilot said he noticed a 5 to 7 mph tailwind from the northeast.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for a tailwind during takeoff, and his delay in aborting the takeoff. Factors in the accident were a tailwind, and snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA040

Location